Privacy Policy

JUST AUTO Network websites are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information held by us about you may include your name, address, email address, account password and contact telephone number. We only collect personal information about you directly from you and publicly available sources of information such as telephone directories.

You may be required to enter your credit card or other financial details when using any JUST AUTO Network websites for the purpose of processing payment. However, we are never able to access these details, as they are encrypted and sent directly to our banking service provider. We do not collect, hold, store, or have any ability to access, your credit card or banking details.

If you decline to provide certain personal information (such as your name and email) you may not be able to register as a member of any JUST AUTO Network website and will have limited access and usage rights.

When you visit any JUST AUTO Network website or use the features available via our websites, we may record anonymous information such as your IP address, time and date of visit, referring URL, pages accessed, documents or files downloaded, or the type of browser and/or operating system you used to access our network.

We may use Cookies to record your preferences, measure and access usage of the JUST AUTO Network websites, and to ensure adequate security is afforded to users. You may adjust your browser settings in order to disable Cookies. If you disable your Cookies browser setting we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our service via the JUST AUTO Network websites.

Just Auto Network uses Google advertising programs that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone may opt out of these programs at any time by clicking here.

Where the JUST AUTO Network websites include links to third party sites, those sites may have different privacy policies. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of third party sites before you disclose any personal information.

Your personal information may be used to verify your identity, assist you becoming a member of the JUST AUTO Network, provide you with services, enable us to contact you in relation to services purchased by you, and bill you for services you have purchased.

We do not and will not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless disclosure is permitted by you, required or authorised by law, or necessary to enable us to obtain relevant professional (legal or financial) advice.

You have the right to access and change your personal information, subject to law. We may request you submit a written request to change your personal information.

Just Auto – GDPR Update (Last Updated 28/5/2018)

The Just Auto network (“Just Auto”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our privacy practices for our website on the World Wide Web (the “Site”), as well as for Just Auto services that may be accessed through the normal use of our products (the “Services”). You can travel through most of our Site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request. The following statement explains our information-gathering and dissemination practices. Please read the complete Just Auto Privacy Policy.

  1. General Information
  2. How do we collect your personal information?
  3. What kind of information do we collect?
  4. Information collected by 3rd party service providers
  5. Information Collection and Use
  6. Sharing information with 3rd parties.
  7. If You Opt to Receive Communications, How We Will Contact You
  8. Site Functionality
  9. How to access and update your information
  10. How long is personal information stored
  11. Security of Your Information
  12. Correcting/Updating Personal Information

1. General Information

Just Auto may periodically update this Privacy Policy. If so, Just Auto will post the updated Privacy Policy on this Site. Just Auto encourages you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time for any changes. In case of major changes, registered active users will be notified via email too.

By using this Site or any products or services provided through the Site, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OF THE TERMS BELOW, YOU SHOULD NOT USE THIS SITE OR THE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OFFERED BY JUST AUTO AT THIS SITE.

2. How do we collect your personal information

Personal information such as name, email, usernames are collected during account creation and in events of users using our contact forms, email or phone support, signing up to the newsletter, or by entering any promotional event via entry forms.

3. What kind of information we collect

Personal details such as Name, state, postcode, email, phone number, and username are required for creating an account on our sites. Other than usernames (unique) all personal innformation can be easily updated by users themselves by logging into their Dashboard. IP used for logging into our sites is also recorded.

4. Information collected by 3rd party service providers

From time to time we employ 3rd parties to provide various services to our site users. For example, we Mailchimp and Wufoo for communicating with our users. These services do store our users details on their system. Anonymized data is collected by analytics services such as Google Analytics.

Purpose of collecting information

Enable site access and provide services

Allows for communication between users

For security, preventing fraud or identity theft

Fulfill our legal obligations, compliance, regulatory, audit and tax compliance as required by law.

Provide product information on updates, support, fixes and new products releases to users.

Analytic purposes such as by monitoring traffic, usage to optimize our content / placements for better user experience.

5. Information Collection and Use

You may decide whether to proceed with any activity that requests personally identifiable information. If you do not wish to provide the requested information, however, you may not be able to complete the transaction.

Except as described below, Just Auto will only disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties if acting under a good faith belief that such action is necessary (1) to conform to legal requirements; (2) to protect and defend the rights or property of Just Auto; (3) to enforce the Just Auto Terms of Service; or (4) in the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of all or substantially all Just Auto’ assets relating to the business in connection with which the information was collected. Just Auto collects personally identifiable information that can be divided into the following categories:

Just Auto Product Registration Information: Just Auto asks you for certain personally identifiable information (including but not limited to your name, email address, credit card information). Certain of this information is necessary in order to conclude the transaction, and for applicable products, to be eligible to receive technical support. Just Auto keeps personally identifiable information collected in the course of registration confidential and does not sell, trade, or exchange mailing lists with any organization.

Credit Card Information: If you use a credit card to purchase products via this Site, your name as it appears on the credit card, the credit card number, expiration date and billing address will be encrypted as it passes over the Internet. Just Auto does not record or keep your credit card information for online credit-card transactions; rather such information is simply passed through to our contracted payment processing vendor. Just Auto may access such information through the payment processing company, but does not do so except to process refunds or adjustments and to the extent necessary in the event of non-payment or disputed payments, or as may be necessary for Just Auto’ compliance, in Just Auto’ discretion, with applicable law.

Technical Support: If you request technical support online, we will ask you for information necessary to complete the transaction such as your name, email address and information about your computer hardware, software, and the nature of the problem you are experiencing. In the course of providing support, your data may be transmitted to service providers that are under contract to Just Auto and have agreed to abide by the provisions of this privacy policy. Such transmissions of your data are encrypted and secure.

6. Sharing information with 3rd parties

We do not share or sell any user information with 3rd parties. Transfer of personal information does take place in the events of processing payments through payment gateways such as Paypal, as well as user signup via Google of Facebook.

We reserve the right to disclose personal information, activities log under legal obligations to the legal, tax authorities within the preview of the law to assist with legal claims, identity theft protections, frauds.

7. If You Opt to Receive Communications, How We Will Contact You

Email: With your permission, Just Auto will send you communications, including informative emails/newsletters about relevant vehicles for sale, new products, and services. These communications provide you with special offers that may be of interest to you. Just Auto uses a third-party programs of outbound email technology to send email from our servers and does not collect information about you but does collect requests to unsubscribe.

8. Site Functionality

Cookies: A “cookie” is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our Site. Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our Site, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our Site. You may still use our Site if you reject the cookie. The only drawback to this is that you will be limited in some areas of our Site. For example, you will not be able to use certain features of our forum or other parts of the Site that offer customized settings.

Log Files: We (Just Auto and/or our contracted web analytics provider(s)) do keep track of the domains from which you access our Site and Services on the World Wide Web, and may log IP addresses or other identifiers for statistical purposes. We do this to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use to identify and analyse trends and the results of our marketing efforts, to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer the Site and Services, and analyse users’ movements. We may periodically share aggregate demographic information with our business partners. IP addresses and other identifiers are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links: This Site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we Just Auto are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Site.

Newsletter: If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address.

9. Updating information, delete and downloading information

Simply log into our site and proceed to profile section to update your personal information. Alternatively, you can email classifieds@justauto.com.au.

For deletion of account, you can proceed to the Contact Us page and submit request. Alternatively, you can send a request to classifieds@justauto.com.au. Such requests will be processed within 72 hours (excluding weekends). Please note that we will retain some of your personal information as required by law for legal, tax, fraud detection and audit purposes especially if you have entered into commercial contract by purchasing goods from our sites.

You can download a copy of your personal information by proceeding to the Contact Us page, or by emailing classifieds@justauto.com.au.

10. How long is personal information stored

Just Auto does not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations. Transactional information (purchase record) is stored permanently for legal, audit and tax purposes. When a delete request is made and approved, Just Auto would remove all personal information from its all network sites, 3rd party services, newsletters or chat systems.

11. Security of Your Information

All information gathered on the Site is stored and maintained in secure facilities. In addition, internal security provides that this information is coded with restricted access, and our servers are kept in a secure, locked environment that limits access to authorized personnel only. All Just Auto employees, and all external service providers who may process and/or store customer data, are briefed about the company’s privacy and security policies on a regular basis. The Site is regularly tested for security breaches to ensure that all information collected is secure from unauthorized viewing. Any service providers with whom Just Auto contracts, and who receive, store, or process personally identifiable customer data, have committed to abide by the provisions of this privacy policy. All transmissions of personally identifiable customer data are encrypted and secure.

12. Correcting/Updating Personal Information

You are free to update your information at any time directly through our Site. At your request, Just Auto will change your information; we may request evidence of your identity before doing so. In as much as your information will never be used without your explicit consent, we are not able to update the email address to which you subscribe to Just Auto communications on your behalf.

To change your information, or request that your information be changed / deleted, please use one of the following options:

Send email to us at classifieds@justauto.com.au.

Submit a request via the Contact us page, or Log in to your Dashboard at https://www.justcars.com.au, https://www.justbikes.com.au, https://www.just4x4s.com.au, https://www.justtrucks.com.au, https://www.justheavyequipment.com.au, https://www.justparts.com.au, https://www.justboattrader.com.au